Monday, December 28, 2009


This Christmas was a hard one not having the boys, but was also very fun! We had a very yummy Dinner at Scott and Betsy's Christmas Eve then went to Mom and Dads for breakfast the next morning. You can't beat biscuits and gravy! When I finally got the boys around 11 we came back and opened presents with everyone. It was VERY chaotic, more so than normal, but still fun. So pictures below are the befores, durings, and afters of this Christmas. :) I hope everyone had an enjoyable Christmas!
So this is the pretty presentation at moms as we walked into the door. Very clean and neat looking for sure.
This is everyone opening presents and such....
And here are the boys looking at their cool stuff...
And the aftermath! Haha!

Wednesday, December 23, 2009

Gingerbread Houses

So we attempted to build gingerbread houses last night. Yeah...kinda got off to a rocky start as you can see. Not so good haha! We got them all put together and then BAM! They all fal apart. This is why I despise making gingerbread houses, mine are always an epic fail. But...

We finally got them put together...granted they were leaning. But its ok. Until Tyler's fell again. Yet another epic fail. But....

We finally got it right with this one. It stayed! Woohoo! So we tore down Tyler's and rebuilt it like Nate's. It stayed!

Then it was time for the fun part. We started decorationg. Tyler was making his look like Christmas lights were on the roof. He thought it was hilarious.
Nate went for the more elegant path of putting sprinkles everywhere. EVERYWHERE! The table was sooo messy!
Tyler's gingerbread house. He's very proud of it. He loved the wreath, even though it slid halfway down the house.
Nates gingerbread house. A little less colorful but he thought it was funny to build a sprinkle mountain in his front yard. I thought it was cute.
So lesson learned, even though I really don't like making a huge mess to clean up, and it was a really hard thing to actually get these standing (I'm never going to go into the architecture field of work obviously) we had a really good time and I'm happy we were able to complete these houses. Merry Christmas everyone!

Tuesday, December 22, 2009

My New Office :D

I finally moved into my office! I'm so excited! I still need to add some pictures and such but I love it so far! And I'm a huge dork but I had to post pictures cause I'm so excited!

Friday, December 18, 2009

A Bittersweet Day

* Today is my last day of work at the school. As much as I'm very excited to be starting my new job full time, it is very, very hard to leave the school. The teachers and other aides have become like family, and I see the students as if they are my own kids. I've had a number of them yesterday and today telling me how much they are going to miss me and how much they hate me for leaving (which in teenager term is a compliment...I think). I am going to miss them soo much. I'm going to really miss the great teachers I've worked with as well. They were all there for me through my tough times last year, and have really showed their love towards me on many occasions. I'm definitely going to miss this job. But, my life needed to move forward, and now it is. I'm on to bigger things and a new road in life.
*Even though today is my last day, I am soo excited for Christmas break to be here. I love Christmas and am very excited to finish out shopping tonight. Nate and Tyler are getting very excited, even though I'm STILL trying to convince Nate that Santa is real...he's being extremely stubborn about it this year. I'm thinkin this will be the last believing year for him sadly. But thats ok, maybe next year he can be my "elf".
*My new job is going fantastic. I LOVE it soo much and I think it really fits my personality well. I have enjoyed everything so far, and can't wait to officially personalize my office, which I'm going to start today. I really think this is going to be a good experience for me over all.
Anyway...Merry Christmas all! I'm not sure when I will be able to update again, since the school is were I've been writing from. I haven't tried to see if this blog is blocked or not at the CCHA. But have a Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year!

Wednesday, December 9, 2009


I found out last night that I got the job at the Housing Authority! I am soo excited!!! The job is going to be amazing. I will be a Housing Counselor there and will be making 25k a year to start, full paid benefits for me and I found out they pay at least half the benefits for the kids. And they pay into a government pension. I will have to go to a training from January 11-15 up in Salt Lake but for that they will either compensate my gas money or pay for the plane ticket and such, plus a hotel room and an eating stipend each day. I will miss the boys so much while I'm gone but it will be worth it because then I will become certified.
My first day! I am officially done with Convergys and will start at the Housing Authority this afternoon. They are letting me stay at the school until winter break, and then I bump to full time. I can't wait! I am going to miss working at the school soo much but I am on to bigger and better things!
So on my big "lets improve my life" checklist I can check off find a good job finally, and next up on the list....move! Now that I can afford to. Say goodbye to the sardine can, roach filled apartment and hello to a better and much cleaner place! :)

Tuesday, December 8, 2009

Upcoming Events I <3!

I love Christmas. There are so many things to do, and I'm super excited for upcoming events. First one is tomorrow, the Relief Society Christmas Party. I can't wait for the yummy food and good speakers. Only downfall, I've been asked to sing. I get a huge, enormous, massive case of stage fright when I have to sing in front of people, so I'm sure its going to suck rocks. But hopefully the feeling will still be there. Also, The Messiah concerts are coming up on Sunday and Monday night. I absolutely LOVE singing The Messiah. Last year was my first year and it was soo powerful and amazing. I highly suggest anyone who can to come see it. We are a huge choir singing with the Southern Utah Orchestra. And bonus...Its FREE!
Next up in the running, Nate really badly wants to have a friend party this year, which I think would be fun, except I don't know when to have it. I wanted to do it the 19th, but they will be with their dad. Nate wants it to be the 21st, but thats close enough to Christmas that people might already by traveling. So I'm not sure what we are going to do, but we will figure it out.
Oh yeah, the light parade is on the 12th too. I love the light parade, and am kind of sad Nate and Ty won't be going with me since it's a Saturday, but am excited to take Ryder.
I am really, really (!) looking forward to Christmas Eve dinner at Scott and Betsy's house. Its a tradition we started a while ago, and something that we now look forward to every year. And I get the boys this year! So even better.
Then of course Christmas Day. The boys are so sweet. They told me the other day that it's ok it we don't have a big Christmas, they just want one or two presents. Why? Cause they will have three Christmas's; one with me, one with Parowan family and one at Grandma Carlile's. Yeah.... I love my kids (and im rolling my eyes). But all the same, they are still sweet for saying I'm ok to get them a little less this year.
Anyway, that about covers it for my fun happenings. I'm sure I'll post after them with how awesome they were and hopefully even pictures too. Have a good Christmas Season everyone!

Friday, December 4, 2009


I got a job interview on Monday for the housing authority! I am sooo excited! Thank you everyone for your prayers and support! I'll let ya know how it goes :D

Wednesday, December 2, 2009

New Background

1. Woohoo! New background for Christmas! I finally figured out how to get rid of my old one. I liked it but lots of people were having issues. So...yeah.
2. We went shooting on Thanksgiving after a super yummy dinner at Tony and Valena's. It was sooo much fun! I will post pictures later. And Steph I'll email them to you too when I'm at Mom's house next.
3. I am super excited for Christmas. Its still kinda stressful because I still haven't found a job..but there is soo much to be thankful for and soo many good (free!) times ahead for sure! More to come on our activities!
4. If ANYONE hears of ANY jobs I don't care how big or little...please let me know! My last day at Convergys is Dec. 19...and my last day at school for Christmas Break is the 18th. I'm getting a little nervous that I haven't found a job. So keep your eyes and ears out for me...would very much appreciate it.
5. I have a new found appreciation for my kids and their excitment for Christmas. Everytime we drive past even the littlest light set up..Ry is full of "OOOOO!!!" and "WOW!!!" Its awesome :) And Nate and Ty are super excited to give Santa their letters too. I love my kids..they make all the bad stuff go least for a little while!

Thank you soooo much for all your support and love everyone! I will try to post more often and will be posting for sure after Saturday, since I'm pretty sure thats when the Christmas Light Parade is. Love you all!